Privacy Notice

 

Preamble

At NÄGELE Attorneys LLC we respect the privacy of our clients and users of our services or our website https://www.naegele.law/ and ist subpages. Data protection is very important to NÄGELE Attorneys LLC and its employees and we always endeavor to treat personal data securely and confidentially. Therefore, NÄGELE Attorneys LLC, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR; EU 2016/679 [1]) and the Liechtenstein Data Protection Act (DSG), appoints a data protection officer, who is the primary point of contact of NÄGELE Attorneys LLC in privacy matters.

The use of the website of NÄGELE Attorneys LLC is generally possible without disclosing any personal data. However, if a client wants to use a special service of our company, the processing of personal data may be necessary. If the processing of personal data is required and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the person involved (data subject).

The processing of personal data, in particular the address, name, e-mail address, telephone number or other contact details of a data subject, always takes place in accordance with the GDPR or with the data protection regulations specifically applicable in Liechtenstein. This Privacy Policy is intended to provide information about the nature, purpose, and extent of the personal information collected and processed by NÄGELE Attorneys LLC. In addition, this privacy policy provides information about the rights of the persons concerned (data subjects; within the meaning of the GDPR and the DSG).

NÄGELE Attorneys LLC, as the person responsible for the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as the "person responsible"), has implemented technical and organizational measures that cover the processing of personal data in order to ensure the highest possible degree of data protection. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions in particular can have security gaps, so that absolute protection can not be completely ensured. Therefore, it is open to any person concerned to also transfer personal data to NÄGELE Attorneys LLC in an alternative manner.

NÄGELE Attorneys LLC stores your data in a secure and secure operating environment in a data center in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland. Access is limited, sensitive data is encrypted and our employees receive regular training on data protection.

The data entered by users will only be stored for as long as we need them for their intended purpose and or according to the legal retention period. After that they will be deleted.

NÄGELE Attorneys LLC does not share data with third parties subject to legal duties as well as companies commissioned by us, which provide a service for our clients. These companies are bound by secrecy and our privacy policy.

Please note that we may update this privacy policy at any time. We therefore encourage you to periodically review this page for information about our privacy policy.

 

1. Personal Data

We, NÄGELE Attorneys LLC (in short, "we"), take privacy very seriously and respect your privacy, be it as a client, client of our client or just as a visitor to this site; not only in view of the fact that we give comprehensive advice in data protection law, but also because of its (legal) significance. We collect, process and use your personal data only with your consent or your mandate for the purposes agreed with you or another legal basis in accordance with the GDPR and the DSG in compliance with the data protection and civil law provisions.

Only personal data which is actually necessary for the performance and processing of our legal services or which you have voluntarily provided us with will be collected.

Personal data is any data that contains details of personal or material circumstances, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, video recordings, photos and voice recordings of individuals. Sensitive data, such as health data or data related to criminal proceedings also fall under personal data.

 

2. Address of the person responsible

Person responsible within the meaning of the GDPR as well as other regulations with data protection character is the: NÄGELE Rechtsanwälte GmbH / NÄGELE Attorneys LLC:

Dr. Grass Strasse 12

9490 Vaduz

Liechtenstein

+423 237 60 70

office@naegele.law

https://www.naegele.law/

 

3. Address of the data protection officer:

Mag. iur. Josef Bergt

NÄGELE Attorneys LLC

Dr. Grass Strasse 12

9490 Vaduz

Liechtenstein

+423 237 60 70

office@naegele.law

https://www.naegele.law/team

Any data subject can contact the data protection officer of NÄGELE Attorneys LLC at any time with any questions or suggestions regarding data protection.

 

4. Address of the Liechtenstein supervisory authority (data protection office)

Datenschutzstelle (DSS) / Data Protection Office (DPO)

Städtle 38

Postfach 684

9490 Vaduz

Info.dss@llv.li

+423 236 6090

 

5. Right to access and erasure

You, as our client, have the right - at any time – to access, erasure, portability, rectification, restriction of processing as well as objection of processing of your personal data.

As far as changes of your personal data arise, we ask for appropriate notice.

At any time you have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data. Your entry on information, deletion, correction, objection and / or data transfer, unless a disproportionate effort is caused, may be addressed to the address of the law firm mentioned in §§ 2 and 3 of this notice.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us violates the applicable data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in another way, it is possible to complain to the competent supervisory authority. In Liechtenstein, the Data Protection Office (Sec. 4) is responsible for this.

 

6. Data Security

The protection of your personal data takes place through appropriate organizational and technical precautions. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorized, unlawful or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.

Notwithstanding the efforts to maintain a consistently high level of due diligence, it can not be ruled out that information you share with us over the Internet will be viewed and used by others.

Please note that we therefore assume no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission and / or unauthorized access caused by third parties (eg hacking on email account or telephone, interception of faxes).

 

7. Use of Data / Contact form Website

We will not process the information provided to us for purposes other than those covered by the Mandate Agreement or your consent or otherwise by any provision in accordance with the GDPR. Excempted from this is the use for statistical purposes, given that the data provided has been anonymized.

This also applies to your data, which we receive via our contact form on our website (eg name, e-mail, address, telephone). If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details and information provided by you, will be stored with us in order to process the request and potential follow-up questions.

 

8. Transmission of Data to Third Parties

In order to carry out your mandate agreement, it may also be necessary or legally binding to forward your data to third parties (eg courts or authorities, counterparty, substitutes, insurance companies, service providers whom we use and to whom we make data available, etc.) . A forwarding of your data takes place exclusively on the basis of the GDPR, in particular for the fulfillment of your assignment or on the basis of your prior consent.

Furthermore, we inform you that as part of our legal representation and support case-related information from you are regularly acquired by third parties.

Some of the above recipients of your personal information are located outside of your country or process your personal information there. The level of data protection in other countries may not correspond to Liechtenstein. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection, or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection, which includes the use of standard contractual clauses (2010/87 / EC [2] and / or 2004/915 / EC [3]).

 

9. Data Breach Notification

We will endeavor to ensure that any data breaches are detected early and, where appropriate, promptly reported to and/or the relevant regulatory authority. The reporting will be in accordance with the GDPR and the DSG. It may entail inter alia categories of data and the number of affected individuals.

 

10. Storage of Data

We will not retain data for longer than is necessary to fulfill our contractual or legal obligations and to avert any possible liability claims.

 

11. Cookies

Our website uses "cookies" to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure.

A "cookie" is a small text file that we transmit via our web server to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of your computer. This will allow our website to recognize you as a user when connecting between our web server and your browser. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our websites. The content of the cookies we use is limited to an identification number that no longer allows any personal reference to the user. The main purpose of a cookie is to recognize visitors to the site.

Two types of cookies are used on this website:

Session cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website and are automatically deleted after the end of your visit.

Persistent cookies: For better usability, cookies remain stored on your device and allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

 

12. Google Analytics

This website uses the web analytics service Google Analytics. The operating company of Google Analytics is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA ("Google").

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended to IP anonymization, in order to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). By IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; However, please be aware that in this case you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.

 

13. Google AdWords

This website has integrated Google AdWords. Google AdWords is an Internet advertising service that allows advertisers to run both Google and Google Network search engine results. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to predefine keywords to display an ad on Google's search engine results only when the search engine retrieves a keyword-related search result. In the Google Network, ads are distributed on topical web pages using an automated algorithm and according to pre-defined keywords.

The operating company for the services of Google AdWords is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The purpose of Google AdWords is to promote the website by displaying interest-based advertising on the websites of third-party companies and in the search engine results of the search engine Google.

If an affected person reaches our website via a Google ad, a so-called conversion cookie will be stored on Google's information technology system by Google. A conversion cookie loses its validity after thirty days and is not used to identify the data subject. About the conversion cookie, it is traced whether certain subpages, on the website of the responsible persons were called. The conversion cookie will allow both NÄGELE Attorneys LLC and Google to understand if an individual has reached the website of the person responsible through an AdWords ad.

The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie is used by Google to generate site visitor statistics. These visit statistics are used to determine the total number of users who have been directed to the website through AdWords advertisements. Neither the person responsible nor other Google AdWords advertisers receive information from Google that could identify the person.

The conversion cookie stores personally identifiable information, such as the web pages visited by the affected person. Each time the website of NÄGELE Attorneys LLC is visited, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the data subject, is transferred to Google in the United States of America. This personal information is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may transfer such personal data collected through the technical process to third parties.

The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently disable the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser would also prevent Google from setting a conversion cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, a cookie already set by Google AdWords can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the data subject may object to Google's interest-based advertising. To do this, the data subject must access the link www.google.com/settings/ads from each of their Internet browsers and make the desired settings there.

Additional information and Google's privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

14. LinkedIn

This website integrates a component of LinkedIn Corporation. LinkedIn is an Internet-based social network that allows users to connect to existing business contacts and make new business contacts. Over 400 million registered people use LinkedIn in more than 200 countries. This makes LinkedIn currently the largest business contacts platform and one of the most visited Internet sites in the world.

LinkedIn's operating company is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy outside the United States is provided by LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Every time the website of NÄGELE Attorneys LLC is called up, which is equipped with a LinkedIn plug-in, it causes the browser used by the data subject to download a corresponding representation of the LinkedIn plug-in. More information about the LinkedIn plug-ins can be found at https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins. As part of this technical process, LinkedIn learns about the particular subpage of the website of the person responsible is visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in to LinkedIn at the same time, LinkedIn recognizes with each call of the responsible person's website by the data subject and during the entire duration of the respective visit to the website, which specific subpage the data subject visits. This information is collected through the LinkedIn plug-in and linked by LinkedIn to the data subject’s LinkedIn account. If the data subject activates a LinkedIn button integrated on the website, LinkedIn assigns this information to the personal LinkedIn user account of the data subject and stores this personal data.

LinkedIn always receives information via the LinkedIn plug-in that the data subject has visited the website if the data subject is simultaneously logged into LinkedIn at the time the NÄGELE Attorneys LLC website is accessed; this happens regardless of whether the person clicks on the LinkedIn plug-in or not. If the data subject does not wish to transmit this information to LinkedIn, the former can prevent the transmission from logging out of their LinkedIn account before the website is called up.

At https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls, LinkedIn offers the ability to opt out of email messages, text messages, targeted ads and to manage ad settings. LinkedIn also uses partners like Quantcast, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua and Lotame, who can set cookies. Such cookies can be refused at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy. LinkedIn's privacy policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn cookie policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

 

15. Facebook

On this website a plugin of the company Facebook is integrated. Facebook is a social network, an online community that allows users in particular to communicate and interact with each other.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. The Person responsible for the processing of personal data, if a data subject lives outside the US or Canada, is Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Through each visit of one of the subpages of the website of the person responsible on which a Facebook plugin (Facebook button) was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective Facebook plugin, ro download a representation of the corresponding Facebook plug-in from Facebook. An overview of all Facebook plug-ins can be found at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=en_US. As part of this technical process, Facebook receives information about which specific subpage of the website of the responsible party is visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is simultaneously logged into Facebook, Facebook recognizes with each visit of the website by the data subject and during the entire duration of the respective stay on the website, which specific subpage of the website of the person responsible has been visited. This information is collected by the Facebook plugin and matched by Facebook with the respective Facebook account of the person concerned.

Through the Facebook plug-in, Facebook always receives information that the data subject has visited a website if the data subject is simultaneously logged in to Facebook at the time the website is accessed; this happens regardless of whether the person clicks on the Facebook plugin or not. If such a transmission of this information to Facebook is not wanted by the data subject, the latter can prevent the transmission by logging out of their Facebook account before accessing the website of the responsible person.

The data policy published by Facebook, which is available at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains which options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. In addition, different applications are available, which make it possible to suppress data transmission to Facebook. Such applications can be used by the data subject to suppress data transmission to Facebook. 

 

16. Twitter

On this website a plugin of Twitter is integrated. Twitter is a multilingual publicly available microblogging service where users can post and distribute so-called tweets, which are limited to 140 characters.

The operating company of Twitter is Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

By each visit of one of the subpages of the website of the person responsible on which a Twitter plugin (Twitter button) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective Twitter plugin to download a representation of the corresponding Twitter plugin from Twitter. More information about the Twitter plugins are available at https://about.twitter.com/resources/buttons. As part of this technical process, Twitter will be aware of which specific subpage of the website of the person responsible is being visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is simultaneously logged in to Twitter, Twitter recognizes with each visit of the responsible party's website by the data subject and during the entire duration of the respective visit to the website, which specific subpage of the website the data subject visits. This information is collected through the Twitter plugin and assigned by Twitter to the affected person's Twitter account. If the data subject activates one of the Twitter buttons integrated on the website, the data and information transferred with it are assigned to the personal Twitter user account of the data subject and stored and processed by Twitter.

Twitter always receives information via the Twitter plug-in that the data subject has visited the website of the person responsible if the data subject is simultaneously logged in to Twitter at the time the website is accessed. This takes place regardless of whether the affected person clicks on the Twitter button or not. If such a transfer of this information to Twitter is unwanted by the data subject, it can prevent the transfer by logging out of their Twitter account before acessing the website of the responsible person.

The applicable privacy policies of Twitter are available at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en

 

17. Xing

On this website a plugin from Xing is integrated. Xing is an Internet-based social network that allows users to connect with existing business contacts and make new business contacts.

The operating company of Xing is XING SE, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

Each time one of the subpages of the website of the responsible person on which a Xing plugin has been integrated, is visited by the data subject the Internet browser on the information technology system of said data subject is automatically prompted by the respective Xing plugin to download a representation of the corresponding Xing plugin from Xing. More information about the Xing plugins can be found at https://dev.xing.com/plugins. As part of this technical process, Xing will be aware of which specific subpage of the website of the person responsible is being visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in to Xing at the same time, Xing recognizes with each visit to the website of the responsible person, which specific subpage the data subject visited. This information is collected through the Xing plugin and assigned by Xing to the respective Xing account of the data subject.

Xing always receives information through the Xing plugin that the data subject has visited the website if simultaneously logged in to Xing at the time the website is accessed. This happens regardless of whether or not the subject clicks on the Xing plugin. If such a transfer of information to Xing is unwanted by the data subject, the latter may prevent the transfer by logging out of their Xing account before accessing the website.

Xing's privacy policy, available at https://www.xing.com/privacy, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal information by Xing. In addition, Xing has posted privacy notices for the XING Share button at https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

 

18. Server Log-Files

To optimize this website in terms of system performance, usability and providing useful information about our services, the website provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes your internet protocol address (IP address), browser and language setting, operating system, referrer URL, your internet service provider and date / time.

This data will not be linked to other personal data we have collected and stored. We reserve the right to check and use this data restrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

 

19. Profiling

As a responsible company, NÄGELE Attorneys LLC waives automatic decision-making or profiling.

 

20. Downloads

NÄGELE Attorneys LLC does not require any personal information so that users can download files from the website.

 

[1] ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/reg/2016/679/oj

[2] ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/dec/2010/87/oj

[3] ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/dec/2004/915/oj

 

Questions about our services?

We will gladly assist you by phone, email, or in person.

Link to contact form
To top